IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] regardless of the underlying merits, warranted granting mandamus relief even though such relief
was typically unavailable from the denial of a special appearance). To that end, in In re United
Services Automobile Ass’n, we granted mandamus relief from an order denying summary
judgment because the specter of a second “wasted” trial on a claim barred by limitations
constituted “extraordinary circumstances” meriting “extraordinary relief.” 307 S.W.3d at 314.
contain such language. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.109(b) (“A suit may not be brought under this section after
the first anniversary of the date of the marriage.”). But context is important. The principal purpose of a statute of
limitations is to ensure that the opposing party has “a fair opportunity to defend while witnesses are available.”
Matthews Constr. Co. v. Rosen, 796 S.W.2d 692, 694 (Tex. 1990); see also Godoy v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 575