IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] design or manufacture of the product, when used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable
manner, except that where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that
constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any
resulting death, personal injuries or property damage; [and]
(vi) an action or proceeding commenced by the Attorney General to enforce the provisions of
chapter 44 of title 18 [the Gun Control Act] or chapter 53 of title 26 [the National Firearms Act].
15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(i), (iv)–(vi).
8
2. Predicate Exception
The predicate exception applies when the manufacturer or seller of a qualified product
knowingly violates a “State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product.”
Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii); see Prescott v. Slide Fire Sols., LP, 410 F. Supp. 3d 1123, 1139 (D. Nev.
2019) (holding that the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act qualifies as a predicate statute
under section 7903(5)(A)(iii)). The predicate statute at issue in the underlying suits is section