IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] have occurred when it did.” The jury was further instructed that “[t]here may be more than one
cause for an employment decision” and that Davis was not required to establish that her “complaint
of age or gender discrimination . . . was the sole cause” of Apache’s decision to terminate her. In
answer to Question 5, the jury found that “Davis engage[d] in misconduct for which [Apache]
would have legitimately discharged her solely on that basis.” Apache moved the court to disregard
the jury’s answer to Question 4, based on its finding in Question 5 that Apache would have
5
See TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because
of . . . age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in
connection with . . . employment . . . .”).
6
Id. § 21.055(1)–(2) (“An employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if [it]
retaliates . . . against a person who . . . (1) opposes a discriminatory practice [or] (2) makes or files a charge . . . .”).
13