IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Whistleblower Act could be applied to “give public employees life tenure for reporting activity
19
Id. at 631–632.
20
The Legislature has amended the Whistleblower Act since Hinds was decided. Today it provides that “[a]
state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel
action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity
or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002; see also id.
§ 554.003 (“A public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or who is subjected to an adverse
personnel action in violation of Section 554.002 is entitled to sue for [damages and other relief].”).
21
904 S.W.2d at 632.
22
Id. at 635.
23
Id. at 636 (quoting Mt. Healthy City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 285–286 (1977)).
24
Id.
16
believed in good faith to be unlawful”, which was not the statute’s intent. 25 We reasoned that this