United States Court of Appeals
[…] it.
-15-
Lowell is correct that robbery and carjacking have distinct elements. But
this is of no moment. Section 1111 lists categories of crimes that encompass
multiple offenses with distinct elements. We recognized this principle in United
States v. Nichols, 169 F.3d 1255 (10th Cir. 1999). There, we rejected the
defendant’s argument that the offense of using an explosive weapon of mass
destruction did not constitute felony murder per 18 U.S.C. § 1111 because it was
unenumerated. Id. at 1273. Instead, we determined the crime was “functionally
equivalent to the ‘arson’ listed in 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).” Id. We found this
functional equivalency even though the elements of arson and the elements of use
of an explosive weapon of mass destruction are distinct. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 81
(“Whoever . . . willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any building,
structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or
naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation
or shipping, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be [punished].”) with
18 U.S.C. § 2332(a) (1994) (“A person who, without lawful authority, uses . . . or
conspires to use . . . a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person or
property within the United States, and . . . [interstate commerce element] shall be
[punished].”).