[Cite as State v. Cook, 2021-Ohio-2157.]
[…] obligation to inquire or investigate further. Accordingly, appellant's claim regarding the trial
court's failure to inquire under Deal is not well taken.
Appellant's Removal from the Courtroom
{¶ 22} Appellant argues the trial court erred by removing him from the courtroom
during his trial.
{¶ 23} "One of the most basic of the rights guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause
is the accused's right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his trial." Illinois v.
Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S.Ct. 1057 (1970). Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution
mandates that "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and
defend in person and with counsel." Crim.R. 43(A), in turn, provides that a "defendant must
be physically present at every stage of the criminal proceeding and trial, including the
impaneling of the jury, the return of the verdict, and the imposition of sentence, except as
otherwise provided by these rules."