State v. Gregory Hampton-Boyd
[…] and due process require that allegations that would enhance a sentence be made

before trial so that the defendant can evaluate his or her options.” Id. at 1168

(brackets omitted) (quoting State v. Benak, 18 P.3d 127, 130-31 (Ariz. Ct. App.

2001)).

      Here, defendant was arraigned on July 6, 2017, but his first pretrial conference

was not held until September 7, 2017. September 7, 2017 was also when the state

filed its habitual offender notice, more than forty-five days after defendant’s

arraignment. In Peterson, this Court held that the language from § 12-19-21, “but

in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference,” allowed for extensions to

the forty-five-day period set forth in the statute. 9 Peterson, 722 A.2d at 264-65. In


9
  The majority opinion in State v. Peterson, 722 A.2d 259 (R.I. 1998), held that “the
construction urged by the defendant could lead to results not intended by the