State v. Gregory Hampton-Boyd
[…] (quoting

Alessi v. Bowen Court Condominium, 44 A.3d 736, 740 (R.I. 2012)). “When the

language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute

literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.”

Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting Alessi, 44 A.3d at 740). “Additionally, we remain

mindful that ‘ambiguities in penal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the

party upon whom a penalty is to be imposed.’” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting State

v. Clark, 974 A.2d 558, 571 (R.I. 2009)).

      The habitual offender statute, § 12-19-21, provides in pertinent part:

             “Whenever it appears a person shall be deemed a ‘habitual
             criminal,’ the attorney general, within forty-five (45) days
             of the arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the
             pretrial conference, may file with the court a notice
             specifying that the defendant, upon conviction, is subject
             to the imposition of an additional sentence in accordance
             with this section[.]” Section 12-19-21(b).

This Court has previously held that “[t]he policy underlying habitual offender

statutes reflects the Legislature’s determination that a third or subsequent offense is


                                        - 17 -