[Cite as Jones v. Terminal Ready-Mix, Inc., 2021-Ohio-2164.]
[…] allegations of the complaint must be taken as true, and those allegations and any reasonable
inferences drawn from them must be construed in the nonmoving party’s favor. Appellate review
of a trial court's decision to dismiss a complaint pursuant to Civ.R. 12(B)(6) is de novo.” (Internal
citation omitted.) Id. “A complaint may be dismissed under Civ.R. 12(B)(6) for failing to comply
with the applicable statute of limitations when the complaint on its face conclusively indicates that
the action is time-barred.” Id. at ¶ 13.
{¶12} Former R.C. 2305.07 states that “[e]xcept as provided in sections 126.301 and
1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon
a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years
after the cause thereof accrued.” “In order for a statutory cause of action to be ‘an action * * *