[Cite as Jones v. Terminal Ready-Mix, Inc., 2021-Ohio-2164.]
[…] In
6
particular, with respect to frequenters, “the statutory duty owed * * * is merely the codification
of the common-law duty which property owners have traditionally owed to business invitees.”
Burth v. CPK Constr., Inc., 9th Dist. Summit No. 22713, 2006-Ohio-70, ¶ 18, citing Eicher v.
United States Steel Corp., 32 Ohio St.3d 248, 249 (1987).
{¶17} While Mr. Jones seems to suggest that R.C. 4101.11, unlike the common law,
provides additional protections not otherwise available to employees, such as bypassing the
general immunity provided by R.C. 4123.74, the language of the statute itself belies his claim.
R.C. 4123.74 states that, “[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall
not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational
disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising
out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily
condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance
fund, or during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury,
occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.” (Emphasis
added.); see also Shay v. Parkfield, Inc., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA96-11-251, 1997 WL 311589,
*2 (June 9, 1997). Moreover, Mr. Jones was not seeking recovery as an employee. He was seeking
to recover as a frequenter.
{¶18} In addition, Mr.