Estate of Schooler CA4/1
[…] A. Damages Against Jane On May 13, 2013, the probate court in case No. 1775 entered an order after trial against Jane pursuant to section 859.10 This order followed an April 19, 2013 bench trial in which Jane did not appear. The order found that Jane “wrongfully and in bad faith took property belonging to” the Rowena Trust, that the value of such property was $1,855,000.00, and that as a consequence, Jane was liable to trustee Trumble for “damages in the amount of $3,710,000.00” under section 859. The sisters on June 12, 2013 appealed the May 13, 2013 order. This appeal, case No. D064660, was 10 This statute provides in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . a trust, or the estate of decedent, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. . . . The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” (§ 859.) 15 subsequently dismissed for failure to timely deposit costs for preparing the record on appeal. (Cal.