People v. Clark CA3
[…] Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 227 [defendant’s claim that the court erroneously failed to consider ability to pay a $10,000 restitution fine is forfeited by the failure to object]; People v. Gamache (2010) 48 Cal.4th 347, 409 [challenge to $10,000 restitution fine forfeited by failure to object to alleged inadequate consideration of defendant’s ability to pay].) While defendant argues that his letters to the trial court after sentencing render his claims cognizable on appeal under section 1237.2, we are not persuaded. Section 1237.2 provides in relevant part that “[a]n appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until the underlying offense, be punished by a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) upon the first conviction or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500) upon the second and each subsequent conviction, unless the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fine.”