TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Bullard (through its independent administrator George J. Vassar), specifically alleging a premises-
liability claim against Saljar, Cole, and Vassar. 4 Membreno Lopez settled her claims against
Romero, Saljar, Najjar, Salem, Cole, and Vassar before trial.
The City filed cross-claims against Romero and Saljar, alleging that they violated
Chapter 752 of the Texas Health and Safety Code and must therefore indemnify the City for all
losses incurred as a result of Membreno’s contact with the power line. See Tex. Health & Safety
Code § 752.008 (providing that person, firm, corporation, or association that commits violation
under Chapter 752 “is liable to the owner or operator of the line for all damages to the facilities
and for all liability that the owner or operator incurs as a result of the contact”).
4
Among her allegations, Membreno Lopez asserted that these defendants knew about the
dangerous condition created by the metal scaffolding’s proximity to the power lines and that they
created an unreasonable risk of harm by allowing the extension of the western overhang on the