TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact between the line and the material or equipment
or the person performing the work, activity, or function.” Id. § 752.003(b). The person or entity
“responsible for” the temporary work must pay the utility for the costs associated with “providing
the clearance prescribed in the agreement,” and the utility may require payment in advance. Id.
§ 752.003(c).
Section 752.004’s prohibition against performing temporary work before providing
notice to the utility applies to work that is going to be performed within 6 feet of a power line. Id.
§ 752.004(a). Specifically, unless a person or entity “effectively guards against danger by contact
with the line” by making prior arrangements with the utility, the person or entity “may not
perform” temporary work “if at any time it is possible that the person performing the [work]
may . . . move or be placed within” or “bring any part of a tool, equipment, machine, or material
within six feet of a high voltage overhead line while performing the [work].” Id. In addition,
20
For convenience, we will refer to “[a] person, firm, corporation, or association” as a