TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The City asserts that Membreno Lopez instead was required to satisfy one of the
conditions set forth in Estates Code Section 201.052 for establishing paternal heirship.
The Texas Estates Code defines an “heir” as “a person who is entitled under the
statutes of descent and distribution to a part of the estate of a decedent who dies intestate.” Tex.
Est. Code § 22.015; see id. ch. 201 (Descent and Distribution); see also Shepherd, 962 S.W.2d at
31 (analyzing whether plaintiff was “heir” for purposes of survival statute by applying relevant
Probate Code definition).18 Estates Code Section 201.001 establishes that if a person who dies
intestate does not leave a spouse, “[t]he person’s estate descends and passes to the person’s
children and the children’s descendants.” Tex. Est. Code § 201.001(a)-(b). Another statute of
descent and distribution, Estates Code Section 201.052, provides in relevant part that:
For purposes of inheritance, a child is the child of the child’s biological father if: