TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] activity or function” closer than 6 feet “to a high voltage overhead line . . . must notify the [utility]
37
at least 48 hours before the work begins.”20 See id. §§ 752.002 (establishing exemption for utility
employees), .003(a) (imposing requirement to notify utility before beginning work and arrange for
temporary clearance between high-voltage line and work to be done), .004(a) (establishing
distance within which work may not occur without first notifying utility and “guard[ing] against
danger by contact with the line as prescribed by Section 752.003”). Section 752.003(b) prohibits
a person or entity from beginning the temporary work until the person or entity responsible for the
work and the utility “have negotiated a satisfactory mutual arrangement to provide temporary
de-energization and grounding, temporary relocation or raising of the line, or temporary
mechanical barriers to separate and prevent contact between the line and the material or equipment
or the person performing the work, activity, or function.” Id. § 752.003(b). The person or entity
“responsible for” the temporary work must pay the utility for the costs associated with “providing
the clearance prescribed in the agreement,” and the utility may require payment in advance. Id.
§ 752.003(c).