TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] statutes of descent and distribution to a part of the estate of a decedent who dies intestate.” Tex.
Est. Code § 22.015; see id. ch. 201 (Descent and Distribution); see also Shepherd, 962 S.W.2d at
31 (analyzing whether plaintiff was “heir” for purposes of survival statute by applying relevant
Probate Code definition).18 Estates Code Section 201.001 establishes that if a person who dies
intestate does not leave a spouse, “[t]he person’s estate descends and passes to the person’s
children and the children’s descendants.” Tex. Est. Code § 201.001(a)-(b). Another statute of
descent and distribution, Estates Code Section 201.052, provides in relevant part that:
For purposes of inheritance, a child is the child of the child’s biological father if:
(1) the child is born under circumstances described by Section 160.201, Family
Code [or]
(2) the child is adjudicated to be the child of the father by court decree under
Chapter 160, Family Code . . . .”
Id. § 201.052 (a)(1)-(2); see also Bell v. Hinkle, 607 S.W.2d 936, 937 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (explaining that child born out of wedlock could not recover in suit