In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] having jurisdiction of the same . . . .”
• 25 U.S.C. § 264-Trading without license; white persons as clerks. This provision
prohibits non-Indians from trading in Indian country without a license, and
provides that anyone doing so without a license “shall forfeit all merchandise
offered for sale to the Indians or found in his possession,” and is “liable to a
6
penalty of $500.” It also prohibits white persons from serving as a clerk to an
Indian trader unless licensed by the Government.
These statutes, however, do not provide this Court with jurisdiction. To the contrary,
except for Section 201, they assess penalties and forfeitures. And jurisdiction over claims for
penalties and forfeitures lies in the district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) (“The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for
the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred
under any Act of Congress . . . .”). And Section 201 provides the mechanism to bring an action
to recover penalties—i.e., a qui tam proceeding brought in the name of the United States. 25
U.S.C. § 201; United States ex rel. Whitehorse v. Briggs, 555 F.2d 283, 285 (10th Cir. 1977).