In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980) (quoting
United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4 (1969)). In fact, because Section 177 provides penalties for
anyone “not being employed under the authority of the United States,” 25 U.S.C. § 177, it does
not appear that the United States could be liable under this provision. Like Section 177, Section
264 provides penalties for those trading without a license issued by the United States. It is not
clear how the United States could be liable under such a provision for trading in Indian country
(a fact that Morgan never alleges). Similarly, Section 180 prohibits settling on or surveying
Indian land and authorizes the President to “employ such military force as he may judge
necessary to remove any such person from the lands.” Id. § 180. Given that the President could
easily direct government officials to vacate such lands, the authorization of military force
strongly suggests that Section 180 targets only non-governmental actors rather than the
Government itself.