In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Indian lands but not Creek lands.
• 25 U.S.C. § 180-Settling on or surveying lands belonging to Indians by treaty.
This provision prohibits the surveying of and settlement on Indian lands, and
provides that violators are liable for a “penalty of $1,000.” The statute also
allows the President “to remove any such person from the lands.”
• 25 U.S.C. § 201-Penalties; how recovered. This provision requires that actions to
recover penalties be brought in the name of the United States “before any court
having jurisdiction of the same . . . .”
• 25 U.S.C. § 264-Trading without license; white persons as clerks. This provision
prohibits non-Indians from trading in Indian country without a license, and
provides that anyone doing so without a license “shall forfeit all merchandise
offered for sale to the Indians or found in his possession,” and is “liable to a
6
penalty of $500.” It also prohibits white persons from serving as a clerk to an
Indian trader unless licensed by the Government.
These statutes, however, do not provide this Court with jurisdiction. To the contrary,