United States Court of Appeals
[…] that it sometimes orders agencies to pay an employee’s
damages before the employee files a civil action. That’s why,
in 2012, the Commission extended agencies’ usual deadline to
pay an employee’s administrative damages from 60 to 120
days. See Federal Sector Equal Employment Opportunity, 77
Fed. Reg. 43,498, 43,503 (July 25, 2012) (“[T]he Commission
believes that agencies should not be required to provide relief
before the expiration of the complainants’ 90-day right to file
suit period.”). The Commission nevertheless retained
discretion to order payment before 120 days. 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.502(c) (“The relief shall be provided in full not later
than 120 days after receipt of the final decision unless
otherwise ordered in the decision.”) (emphasis added).
That’s precisely what the Commission did here. Knowing
full well that Farrar might file a de novo action in district court,
the Commission used its discretion to “otherwise order[]” a
6
shorter deadline for relief. If NASA didn’t want to pay Farrar