NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] We review de novo. Hongsermeier v. Comm’r, 621 F.3d 890, 899 (9th Cir. 2010).
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
We affirm.
The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s deficiency
determination because Mancini’s gambling losses incurred from 2008 through
2010 did not qualify as deductible casualty losses. See I.R.C. § 165(c)(3) (limiting
casualty deductions to “losses of property not connected with a trade or business or
a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck,
or other casualty, or from theft”).
The Tax Court properly concluded that the Commissioner’s acceptance of
Mancini’s amended tax returns for the 2008 and 2009 tax years did not preclude
the disallowance of Mancini’s claimed net operating loss carryover deductions for
the 2010 tax year. See Little v.