[Cite as Craig v. Gilchrist, 2021-Ohio-2199.]
[…] foreign country is enforceable in the same manner and is
subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a
tribunal of this state.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a tribunal of
this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a
No. 19AP-804 7
registered support order if the issuing tribunal had
jurisdiction.
Here, the New Jersey court is the "issuing tribunal,"3 and the state of Ohio, Franklin County
Court of Common Pleas, Division of Domestic Relations, Juvenile Branch, is the
"registering tribunal."4 Pursuant to R.C. 3115.603(A), once the New Jersey child support
order to which appellant was subject was filed in the Ohio trial court, it was registered. R.C.
3115.605(A) states in relevant part that "[w]hen a support order or income-withholding
order issued in another state or a foreign support order is registered, the registering
tribunal of this state shall notify the nonregistering party. The notice must be accompanied
by a copy of the registered order and the documents and relevant information
accompanying the order." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, once the New Jersey child
support order was registered with the trial court, the trial court was required to notify
appellant, the non-registering party. As noted above, the record reveals the trial court
notified appellant.