Personal Restraint Petition Of Weldon M. Gilbert
[…] RCW 10.73.090(1). The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply, however, to a petition that is based solely on one or more of the grounds listed in RCW 10.73.100. The petitioner has the burden of proving that an exception applies to the claims raised in the petition. State v. Schwab, 141 Wn. App. 85, 90, 167 P.3d 1225 (2007) (citing Shumway, 136 Wn.2d at 400). RCW 10.73.100(3) contains an exception to the time bar when “[t]he conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution.” 2. Double Jeopardy Under the United States Constitution, double jeopardy does not apply to convictions for the same act arising under both federal and state law because the federal government and state government are considered dual sovereigns. Gamble v.