Personal Restraint Petition Of Weldon M. Gilbert
[…] In holding that RCW 10.43.040 did not bar the defendants’ dual convictions, we noted that “[n]either defendant relies on, nor could [he] rely on, the Washington State Constitution.” Id. at 156, 159. This was so, we said, because the Washington Constitution “does not prevent the State from prosecuting for an offense under state law merely because a separate sovereign has already prosecuted under its law for an offense with the same elements.” Id. at 156. B. ANALYSIS Gilbert’s PRP is not timely because his statutory double jeopardy challenge, which is predicated on the application of RCW 10.43.040, does not fall within any exception to the time bar in RCW 10.73.100. A petition is exempt from the time bar under RCW 10.73.100(3) if “[t]he conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution.” (Emphasis added). As we note above, Washington codified its rejection of the dual sovereignty doctrine in a statute, not in a state constitutional provision.