Estate of Scheidecker v. DPHHS
[…] The trust provides: “The Trustee has no power to invade principal for the Settlor’s benefit and shall not do so under any circumstance[s].” The District Court concluded, however, that in the event the SM Trust was terminated, Montana law would require the trustee to “distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries.” See § 72-38-411(1), (2), MCA. The District Court reasoned that because the beneficiaries could, in that circumstance, “individually, jointly, directly, or indirectly, give Marilyn the trust property for her benefit,” the SM Trust’s corpus is a countable asset. ¶16 Section 72-38-411(1), MCA, states that “[a]n irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, even if the modification or 10 termination is inconsistent with a material noncharitable purpose of the trust.” Article VI, Section A of the SM Trust expressly states that Marilyn waives “all right and power as Settlor[] to alter, amend, revoke or terminate any provision of this [trust] in any way.” The express terms of the SM Trust disclaim Marilyn’s ability to terminate the trust.