FIRST DIVISION
[…] claims because the representative of the estate had not moved to substitute herself as
a plaintiff within 180 days of the notice of suggestion of death, as required by OCGA
§ 9-11-25 (a) (1). Two days later, Louise filed a voluntary dismissal of “all claims as
asserted against all Defendants under the Complaint” pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41
(a).3 UCC did not object to the dismissal, and Louise filed a separate civil disposition
form showing the case closed as of September 30, 2016.
1
Notably, at this stage of the first action, no pretrial order had been entered.
2
OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]nless the motion
for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the
record by service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed
as to the deceased party.”
3
OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A) allows a plaintiff to dismiss an action without
order or permission of court “[b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time
before the first witness is sworn[.]” And such dismissal is without prejudice. OCGA
§ 9-11-41 (a) (3).
3
Second Action