Roberto Mincey v. State
[…] statute to the trial court’s findings.”5 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn

now to Mincey’s claims of error.

      5
          White v. State, 346 Ga. App. 448, 452 (1) (814 SE2d 447) (2018).

                                           3
      Mincey argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion because he

established that the latex gloves were available, and that there was a reasonable

probability of a different result at trial had exculpatory DNA results been presented.

      Under OCGA § 5-5-41 (7), the court “shall” grant a motion for DNA testing

if it determines that the petitioner has met the requirements set forth in paragraphs

three and four and that certain criteria has been established, including, inter alia: “The

evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA

testing requested in the motion; [and the] evidence to be tested has been subject to a

chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with,

replaced, or altered in any material respect[.]”6

      Here, it is undisputed that the clerk of court had possession of the latex gloves,

that the three exhibits consisting of the four gloves seized from the stolen Caprice

were contained in separate envelopes, and that the clerk would not allow Mincey’s