Roberto Mincey v. State
[…] case had repeatedly identified Mincey. However, there were factors present that

undermined the reliability of the victims’ identification.10

      Although the trial court correctly noted that the gloves were found at two

different vehicles away from the crime scene, four of the gloves (one pair and two

singles) were found in and near the stolen Caprice shortly after the robbery. In his

motion, Mincey argued that three unique DNA profiles from the gloves that did not

match his profile would be “reliable evidence” that he was not one of the robbers.




      9
        See OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (3) (D) (requiring that the motion show that “[t]he
requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the petitioner would
have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of
conviction, in light of all the evidence in the case[ ]”).
      10
         See Brodes v. State, 279 Ga. 435, 441 (614 SE2d 766) (2005) (discussing
factors highlighted by a Florida appellate court that make eyewitness identification
unreliable); see also Crawford v. State, 278 Ga. 95, 99-100 (1) (597 SE2d 403)