NANOVENTIONS HOLDINGS, LLC v. STEVEN DANIELS A/K/A STEVEN DANIEL
[…] In addition, the summary judgment order did not address Nanoventions’ claim for unjust enrichment (Count 7). The trial court entered a default judgment against BIW, reserving the issue of damages. The trial court also entered a default judgment against Hutchinson, but ultimately concluded that Nanoventions was not entitled to collect damages from her. And, on February 26, 2020, the trial court entered a “Final Order” granting judgment on the pleadings to Jacobs and Hicks. Nanoventions then filed this direct appeal. We, however, lack jurisdiction because claims remain pending below. OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) generally allows direct appeals from final judgments, that is where the case is no longer pending in the trial court below. “In a case involving multiple parties or multiple claims, a decision adjudicating fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of less than all the parties is not a final judgment.” (Punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of America, 192 Ga. App. 628, 629 (385 SE2d 731) (1989). In determining whether an order is final, we look to its substance rather than its nomenclature. Standridge v. Spillers, 263 Ga. App. 401, 403 (1) (587 SE2d 862) (2003).