Michael C. Hall v. Margaret Hill
[…] intervention, interpleader, and substitution. Andrews v. Ford Motor Co., 310 Ga. App.

                                             8
449, 453 (3) (713 SE2d 474) (2011) (“We have defined intervention as the procedure

by which a third person, not originally a party to a suit, but claiming an interest in the

subject matter, comes into the case, in order to protect his right or interpose his

claim.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); Memar v. Styblo, 293 Ga. App. 528, 531

(667 SE2d 388) (2008) (the effect of substituting the real party in interest in the

litigation under OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) is that the substituted party brings the same

cause of action against the same defendant); OCGA § 9-11-20 (a) (all persons may

join “if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect

of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or

occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the

action”); OCGA § 23-3-92 (“[if], in the progress of any proceeding in equity, the

court perceives the necessity for parties to interplead, it may order such interpleader

as collateral and ancillary to the main case”).

       Here, however, Hall withdrew any motion to intervene in the Superior Court