Michael C. Hall v. Margaret Hill
[…] necessary to exercise this power.

      2
       For convenience of discussion, we are addressing the cases out of order and
have taken the enumerated errors out of the order in which Hall has listed them.
Steedley v. Gilbreth, 352 Ga. App. 179, 181 (1) n.1 (834 SE2d 301) (2019).

                                          5
       (a) Hall first argues that a conservator has the exclusive right to pursue claims

for the minors and that this right takes precedence over a guardian ad litem or next

friend’s earlier initiated suit.

       OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) provides:

       Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as
       a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the
       representative may bring or defend an action on behalf of the infant or
       incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a
       duly appointed representative, he or she may bring an action by his or
       her next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a
       guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise
       represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems
       proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person. . . .


(Emphasis supplied.) Because there was no conservator when the litigation began, the

next friend, subsequently appointed as the guardian ad litem, was the proper person

to bring this suit on behalf of the minor children. See In the Interest of W. L. H., 314

Ga.