Michael C. Hall v. Margaret Hill
[…] Reese, 89 Ga. 645, 651-652 (15 SE 846) (1892)
(holding that there was no statute preventing a “lunatic” without a legal guardian to

                                           10
Hall had the exclusive power to participate in the wrongful death action pending in

the Superior Court of Thomas County, he expressly declined to exercise that right.

So, any error on the part of the trial court in interfering with Hall’s exclusive power

as conservator to proceed on behalf of the minor children was self-induced by Hall

and provides no ground for reversal. Id.

      (b) Hall also argues that OCGA § 51-1-9 provides him a basis to assert claims

on behalf of the minor children. We disagree. OCGA § 51-1-9 states “[e]very person

may recover for torts committed to himself, his wife, his child, his ward, or his

servant.” But, here, Hall cannot rely on OCGA § 51-1-9 because the alleged tort

forming the basis for the wrongful death action is not the death of his wards (here, the

minor children), but rather, Jones. See deVente v. Flora, 300 Ga. App. 10, 13 (684