Michael C. Hall v. Margaret Hill
[…] in the trial court’s refusal to remove Hill as guardian ad litem. Murphy, 328 Ga. App.

at 772-773 (3) (affirming trial court’s denial of motion to disqualify guardian ad litem

and finding that the trial court’s decision was within its discretion where the movant

“pointed to no authority . . . that the trial court erred” by denying the motion to

disqualify).




                                           14
      3. Hall argues that the Superior Court of Thomas County erred in joining him

as a plaintiff and in consolidating the wrongful death cases. We disagree.

      OCGA § 9-11-42 (a) provides:

      When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending
      before the court, if the parties consent, the court may order a joint
      hearing or trial of any or all the matters in issue in the actions; it may
      order all the actions consolidated; and it may make such orders
      concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs
      and delay.


Generally, all parties must consent to the consolidation of separate actions. See Ford

v. Uniroyal Goodrich Tire Co., 267 Ga. 226, 229 (2) (476 SE2d 565) (1996) (“[T]his

court has consistently held that the parties must consent before a trial court may