Michael C. Hall v. Margaret Hill
[…] Further, when the language of a statute is plain and
      susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must
      construe the statute accordingly. If the statutory text is clear and
      unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our
      search for statutory meaning is at an end.


                                          7
Moosa Co., LLC v. Commr. of Ga. Dept. of Revenue, 353 Ga. App. 429, 430-431 (838

SE2d 108) (2020) (citations and punctuation omitted).

       With this framework in mind, we turn to the statute’s text. OCGA 29-3-22 (a)

(6) gives the conservator, upon appointment, the “exclusive power to [b]ring, defend,

or participate in legal . . . proceedings . . . in the name of or on behalf of the minor[.]”

When construing a similar statute, this Court has held that to “participate” means “to

take part.” CL SNF, LLC v. Fountain, 355 Ga. App. 176, 183 (1) (843 SE2d 605)

(2020). And “exclusive power” is defined as “[a] power held by only one person or

authoritative body.”