Howard Gowen v. State
[…] To prevail on this argument, however,

Gowen would need to show that the GHFA permits the retail sale of raw hemp --- i.e.,

hemp in a form that resembles marijuana. Given the plain language of the Act, Gowen

cannot make this showing.

      The GHFA defines “hemp” as “the Cannabis sativa L. plant and any part of

such plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids,

isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with the federally

                                            6
defined THC level for hemp[3] or a lower level.” OCGA § 2-23-3 (5). And it defines

“hemp products,” in relevant part, as “all products with the federally defined THC

level for hemp derived from, or made by, processing hemp plants or plant parts that

are prepared in a form available for legal commercial sale . . . .” OCGA § 2-23-3 (6).

The Act also allows entities or individuals who have been licensed and/or permitted

by the Georgia Department of Agriculture to grow hemp and process it into hemp

products, which may be sold to consumers. OCGA § 2-23-5; OCGA § 2-23-6; OCGA

§2-23-3 (10) (A). As used in the Act, however, the terms “process” and “processing”

do not include “merely placing raw or dried material into another container or

packaging raw or dried material for resale[.]” OCGA § 2-23-3 (10) (B) (i). Indeed,

the GHFA makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person to offer for sale at retail the

unprocessed flower or leaves of the hemp plant[.]” OCGA § 2-23-4 (a) (7).

Accordingly, the Act does not allow the possession of raw hemp --- i.e., hemp that