Ward Franklin Dean v. United States
[…] the IRS may collect the tax by levy on the individual’s nonexempt property or

rights to property. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). The IRS’s service of a notice of levy is

equivalent to a seizure of property; the levy gives the United States immediate full

legal right to the property and reduces it to the government’s constructive

possession. Phelps v. United States, 421 U.S. 330, 334, 336–37 (1975).

      Once the government has made an assessment of tax debt, it generally must

collect such debt by levy or court proceeding within ten years after the assessment.

26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). A levy made outside the statutory collections period

generally must be released. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(1)(i). And a continuing

levy on salary or wages must be released at the end of the ten-year collections

period. Id. But “a levy on a fixed and determinable right to payment which right

includes payments to be made after the period of limitations expires does not

become unenforceable upon the expiration of the period of limitations and will not

be released under this condition unless the liability is satisfied.” Id.

§ 301.6343-1(b)(1)(ii).


                                           7
         USCA11 Case: 20-14421        Date Filed: 06/30/2021    Page: 8 of 12



      The district court did not err in dismissing Dean’s complaint because the