USCA11 Case: 20-14421 Date Filed: 06/30/2021 Page: 1 of 12
[…] the IRS may collect the tax by levy on the individual’s nonexempt property or
rights to property. 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). The IRS’s service of a notice of levy is
equivalent to a seizure of property; the levy gives the United States immediate full
legal right to the property and reduces it to the government’s constructive
possession. Phelps v. United States, 421 U.S. 330, 334, 336–37 (1975).
Once the government has made an assessment of tax debt, it generally must
collect such debt by levy or court proceeding within ten years after the assessment.
26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). A levy made outside the statutory collections period
generally must be released. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(1)(i). And a continuing
levy on salary or wages must be released at the end of the ten-year collections
period. Id. But “a levy on a fixed and determinable right to payment which right
includes payments to be made after the period of limitations expires does not
become unenforceable upon the expiration of the period of limitations and will not
be released under this condition unless the liability is satisfied.” Id.
§ 301.6343-1(b)(1)(ii).
7
USCA11 Case: 20-14421 Date Filed: 06/30/2021 Page: 8 of 12
The district court did not err in dismissing Dean’s complaint because the
factual allegations in his complaint, taken as true, did not state a claim under