Thomas Lukken v. Century, Inc.
[…] clause for voluntary recreational activities (under Iowa law, it may), but

whether Mt. Crescent may enforce an exculpatory clause that negates

claims for more culpable conduct. Lukken argues that the district court’s

ruling overlooks the differences between “ordinary” negligence and “gross”

negligence, and thus overlooks the public-policy implications associated

with the differences in the culpability of the conduct that he alleges.

      In his summary judgment and appeal briefing, Lukken contends

that gross negligence includes “wanton” conduct based on its description

in Iowa Code section 85.20. That statute describes gross negligence as

conduct “amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect.”

Iowa Code § 85.20(2) (2018); see also Thompson v. Bohlken, 312 N.W.2d

501, 504 (Iowa 1981) (en banc). Lukken recites cases that define gross

negligence similar to wanton conduct (and wanton conduct’s close sibling,

reckless conduct) as a basis for refusing to enforce contracts that include