THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] significant issue, we elect not to transfer the case to the court of appeals. See Rule
203(d)(1)(A)(ii), SCACR (providing "where the Supreme Court finds that the
1
Section 56-3-110 of the South Carolina Code (2018) requires every motor vehicle
in the State to be registered and licensed, and subsection 56-3-195(A) of the South
Carolina Code (2018) assigns the registration process to each county for vehicles
owned by residents of the county.
constitutional issue raised is not a significant one, the Supreme Court may transfer
the case"); § 14-8-200(b)(3) (same).
II. Analysis
South Carolina law permits counties "to . . . levy ad valorem[2] property taxes and
uniform service charges." S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30(5)(a) (2021); see also S.C. Code
Ann. § 6-1-330(A) (2004) ("A local governing body . . . is authorized to charge and
collect a service or user fee."); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-300(6) (2004) ("'Service or
user fee' also includes 'uniform service charges'."). Except for value-based property
taxes, a county "may not impose a new tax . . . unless specifically authorized by the
General Assembly." § 6-1-310.