ADANAN JAVAN, SINGER 5070, LLC, SINGER 5070 2, LLC, SEAWINDS 20D SOUTH, LLC and SEAWINDS 10D SOUTH, LLC v. SEAWINDS SOUTH CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Appeal of a nonfinal order from the Circuit Court for the Fifteenth
Judicial Circuit, Palm Beach County; Cymonie Rowe, Judge; L.T. Case No.
502020CA007948.

   John R. Sheppard, Jr., of Cohen, Norris, Wolmer, Ray, Telepman,
Berkowitz & Cohen, North Palm Beach, for appellants.

  Lissette Gonzalez and Alexandra Valdes of Cole Scott & Kissane, P.A.,
Miami, for appellees.

GERBER, J.

    We affirm without discussion the circuit court’s order granting
appellees’ motion to dismiss count 1 of appellants’ complaint and referring
that count to mandatory nonbinding arbitration pursuant to section
718.1255, Florida Statutes (2019). See § 718.1255(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019)
(“Prior to the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall petition
the [D]ivision [of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes
of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation] for nonbinding
arbitration.”) (emphasis added); § 718.1255(1)(b)2.-3., Fla. Stat. (2019)
(“As used in this section, the term ‘dispute’ means any disagreement
between two or more parties that involves … [t]he failure of a governing
body, when required by this chapter or an association document, to …
[g]ive adequate notice of meetings or other actions … [or] [p]roperly
conduct meetings ….”).

   However, to the extent the circuit court’s written order inadvertently
referred both counts of appellants’ complaint to mandatory nonbinding
arbitration – contrary to appellees’ hearing concession that count 2 of the