[Cite as Rushworth v. Hinckley Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 2021-Ohio-2230.]
[…] Summit No.
24969, 2010-Ohio-3494, ¶ 11, quoting Exchange St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Donofrio, 187 Ohio App.3d
241, 2010-Ohio-127, ¶ 4 (9th Dist.). “A de novo review requires an independent review of the
trial court’s decision without any deference to the trial court’s determination.” State v. Consilio,
9th Dist. Summit No. 22761, 2006-Ohio-649, ¶ 4.
3
{¶7} “[W]hen the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected only
in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute.” Welsh Dev. Co. Inc. v. Warren Cty. Regional
Planning Comm., 128 Ohio St.3d 471, 2011-Ohio-1604, ¶ 14. R.C. 2505.04, in pertinent part, sets
forth the procedure for perfecting an administrative appeal: “An appeal is perfected when a written
notice of appeal is filed * * * with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal,
commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 provides: “After the entry
of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or
other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless
otherwise provided by law, is thirty days.”