Dr. William Kyros v. Rhode Island Department of Health
[…] Kyros had not seen a patient since 2009, thereby supporting this sanction. The defendants are mistaken. The specification of charges issued against Dr. Kyros is the controlling document in this case, and it alleges that Dr. Kyros violated § 5-37-5.1. This section of our general laws is entitled “Unprofessional conduct” and enumerates thirty-one items that may constitute unprofessional physician conduct. The Board specifically charged Dr. Kyros with violating § 5-37-5.1(24), which qualifies unprofessional conduct as “[v]iolating any provision * * * of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the board or any rules or regulations promulgated by the director or of an action, stipulation, or agreement of the board[.]” This charge was not sustained. Doctor Kyros was not found to have engaged in unprofessional conduct, and no disciplinary sanction was imposed.