Estate of Neth CA1/4
[…] (Italics added.) Finally, the court recognized that petitioner sought to invoke the standard of contractual capacity from Civil Code sections 38 and 397, but it rejected this effort, finding that petitioner failed to raise the Civil Code section 39, subdivision (b) presumption that a person is of unsound mind, and concluding: “On the whole, 7 Civil Code section 38 provides, “A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person’s family.” Civil Code section 39 provides, “(a) A conveyance or other contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission . . . . [¶] (b) A rebuttable presumption affecting the burden