Estate of Neth CA1/4
[…] (a).) “ ‘ “It is thoroughly established by a series of decisions that: ‘Ability to transact important business, or even ordinary business, is not the legal standard of testamentary capacity.’ ” ’ ” (Andersen, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 727.) By contrast, there is no single standard of what the law refers to as contractual capacity (§§ 810–812) to take certain legal acts, although contractual capacity is recognized as requiring greater mental acuity than that required to make a will. (Lintz, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1351–1352.) Section 810 establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions,” recognizing that those with mental or physical disorders “may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions.” (§ 810, subds. (a), (b).)