SUPERIOR COURT
[…] of the visitor.”34 Unlike Furek, nothing in Cantatore’s Amended Complaint suggests
that the University has any type of assumed duty to protect students from conduct
akin to Officer Fountain’s arrest of Cantatore.
Fountain’s conduct was not subject to the University’s control. Officer
Fountain had a legal right to execute an arrest warrant for Cantatore anywhere on
UD’s property.35 The Court accepts as true Cantatore’s allegation that “upon
information and belief, NPD will not execute an arrest warrant in UD buildings or
33
Restatement (Second) § 344 cmt. f.
34
Id.
35
See 11 Del. C. § 1911(d) (“An ‘on-duty’ police officer may arrest at any
location in the State any person for any offense committed within the jurisdiction of
the officer’s employing agency and for whose arrest a warrant has been issued. The
“on-duty” police officer shall, where acting outside of the officer’s jurisdiction, take
reasonable measures to notify the primary jurisdictional police agency of the
intended time and place of the execution of the arrest warrant.”); see also 14 Del. C.