TOWER DBW VI REO, LLC VS. SUNSHINE HOMES, LLC (F-004358-19, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Div. 2003)). "If a judgment is

void in this fashion, a meritorious defense is not required to vacate under the

rule." Id. at 353 (citing Jameson, 363 N.J. Super. at 425).

      "A court should view 'the opening of default judgments . . . with great

liberality,' and should tolerate 'every reasonable ground for indulgence . . . to

the end that a just result is reached.'" Mancini v. EDS ex rel. N.J. Auto. Full

Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 132 N.J. 330, 334 (1993) (alterations in original)

(quoting Marder v. Realty Constr. Co., 84 N.J. Super. 313, 319 (App. Div.

1964)). In accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, a foreclosure judgment "shall be

final . . . and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after

three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of

jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit." This court recently held that

"even the three-month limit must yield to the Court Rules which permit

applications thereafter." BV001 Reo Blocker, LLC v. 53 W. Somerset St.

Props., LLC, 467 N.J. Super. 117, 128 (App. Div. 2021) (citing M & D Assocs.,

366 N.J. Super. at 351).