NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Governor or Legislature.
A-0590-20
4
any property rented or owned for residential purposes,
including, but not limited to, any house, building,
mobile home or land in a mobile home park, or
tenement leased for residential purposes, but shall not
include any hotel, motel, or other guest house, or part
thereof, rented to a transient guest or seasonal tenant,
or a residential health care facility.
Governor Murphy signed the Executive Order shortly after approving
legislation explicitly authorizing him to declare the eviction moratorium. L.
2020, c. 1, codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:18-59.3. The statute included language
identical to that in Executive Order 106, defining who is protected under the
moratorium. Ibid. The bill statement provides that the statute's purpose is to
establish that "whenever a public health emergency or a state of emergency is
declared by the Governor and is in effect, the Governor may issue an executive
order to declare that a lessee, tenant, homeowner or any other person would
not be removed from a residential property as the result of an eviction or
foreclosure proceeding." Bill Statement to A. 3859 (Mar. 16, 2020).
There is no dispute that as of July 31, 2020, the lease for the apartment
where defendant was staying expired. Further, it is uncontroverted defendant's
name was not on the lease when his former girlfriend rented the apartment, and