Vera v. REL-BC, LLC
[…] ([Corp. Code,] § 17707.08, subd. (a).) . . . At the second step, the LLC can file a certificate of cancellation once its affairs are wound up. ([Corp. Code,] § 17707.08, subd. (b)(1).) Section 17707.08, subdivision (c) provides that, upon filing the certificate of cancellation, ‘a limited liability company shall be canceled and its powers, rights, and privileges shall cease.’ ” (DD Hair Lounge, LLC v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1238, 1243.) However, the cancellation of an LLC does not completely end its ability to transact its affairs. Corporations Code section 17707.06, subdivision (a) states, “A limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets.” (Italics added.) The statute further states in subdivision (b), “No action or proceeding to which a limited liability company is a party abates by the filing of a certificate of cancellation for the limited liability company or by reason of proceedings for its winding up and dissolution.”