Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] depends on the particular facts of each case, the question of
whether the facts fulfill a particular legal standard presents a
question of law. Id.
ANALYSIS
Legal Framework.
[4,5] We begin by reviewing the legal principles that govern
this challenge to the City’s proposed annexation. The City’s
power to annex territory is not absolute. It must be exercised in
strict accord with the statute conferring it. See Cornhusker Pub.
Power Dist. v. City of Schuyler, 269 Neb. 972, 699 N.W.2d 352
(2005). In this case, the City’s annexation power is controlled
by § 16-130, which provides in relevant part:
(2) . . . [T]he mayor and city council of a city of the
first class [located in whole or in part within the bound
aries of a county having a population in excess of 100,000
inhabitants but less than 250,000 inhabitants] may by
ordinance at any time include within the corporate limits
of such city any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts,
streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in charac-
ter and in such direction as may be deemed proper. Such
- 349 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
DARLING INGREDIENTS v. CITY OF BELLEVUE
Cite as 309 Neb. 338
grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power
upon the mayor and city council to extend the limits of
such a city over any agricultural lands which are rural
in character.
(3) The invalidity of the annexation of any tract of
land in one ordinance shall not affect the validity of the
remaining tracts of land which are annexed by the ordi-
nance and which otherwise conform to state law.
In addition to the statutory limitations expressed in § 16-130
and other similar statutes, we have also held that it is improper
for an annexation to be solely motivated by an increase in tax
revenue. SID No. 196 of Douglas Cty. v. City of Valley, supra,
citing Witham v.