Estate of Leonard Tyner v. Sandra O'Bey
[…] If he did make such a promise, then it would be inequitable to allow his estate to retain that benefit. If he did not, however, then equity does not require that his estate repay O’Bey. Thus, a dispute of material fact prevents a grant of summary disposition for any unjust enrichment claim by O’Bey that is not barred by the statute of limitations. Our Supreme Court “has long recognized that statutes of limitation may apply by analogy to equitable claims.” Taxpayers Allied for Constitutional Taxation v Wayne Co, 450 Mich 119, 127 n 9; 537 NW2d 596 (1995). Similarly, MCL 600.5815 provides that “[t]he prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought.” The statute of limitations for filing an unjust enrichment claim is therefore the same six-year period as that prescribed for a breach of contract claim. See MCL 600.5807(9) (establishing a six-year period of limitations for general breach of contract claims).