Estate of Leonard Tyner v. Sandra O'Bey
[…] (Emphasis added). Leonard’s oral promises were not oral versions of the promissory note and they did not establish when he would repay O’Bey. 6 As such, no term of the oral contract precluded Leonard from immediately repaying her. Consequently, the trial court erred by concluding that the oral contracts fell within the statute of frauds. b. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS There is no specific statute of limitations for innocent misrepresentation claims. As such, the general six-year statute of limitations applies to O’Bey’s innocent misrepresentation claims. See MCL 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.”). “[T]he period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues,” unless an exception not at issue in this case applies. MCL 600.5827. “[T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the 5 MCL 566.132 was amended by 2020 PA 63 after litigation began in this case.