NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] In addition, the suit sought judgment against
defendants for compensatory damages, attorney's fees, and costs, with a separate
count demanding judgment against the Borough "for . . . the value of [the]
[p]roperty."
Following a brief discovery period, defendants separately filed summary
judgment motions followed by Squicciarini's cross-motion for summary
judgment against defendants. Defendants' motions were granted and
Squicciarini's cross-motion was denied. In her written decision, the motion
judge determined:
. . . [T]he Borough and County's belief [is] based
in law. N.J.S.A. 59:2-5 provides public entities are
[ ]
" not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial,
suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal
A-0822-19
5
to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license,
certificate, approval, order or similar authorization
where the public entity or public employee is
authorized by law to determine whether or not such
authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or
revoked.["]