NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See Rezem
Family Assocs., LP v. Borough of Millstone, 423 N.J. Super. 103, 107 (App.
Div. 2011) (holding a "substantive due process claim in a land use dispute
requires both governmental misconduct that 'shocks the conscience' and
exhaustion of remedies available under our land use law").
A-0822-19
10
III
Squicciarini argues that he did not make claims under the Tort Claims Act
("TCA"), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, against the Borough and the County; thus, the
judge erred in dismissing his claims for compensatory damages against them
based on immunities afforded by N.J.S.A. 59:2-5. In support, he cites N.J.S.A.
59:1-4, which provides: "Nothing in this act shall affect liability based on
contract or the right to obtain relief other than damages against the public entity
or one of its employees." He also relies upon First Am. Title v. Rockaway, 322
N.J. Super. 583, 595 (Ch. Div. 1999), and Slocum v. Borough of Belmar, 233
N.J. Super. 437, 440 (Law. Div. 1989), for the proposition that "actions for
equitable relief are not subject to the Tort Claims Act."