NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] is the general rule and liability is the exception." Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex, 196
N.J. 569, 578 (2008) (Polzo I) (quoting Coyne v. State Dep't of Transp., 182
N.J. 481, 488 (2005)). "[A] public entity is 'immune from tort liability unless
there is a specific statutory provision' that makes it answerable for a negligent
act or omission." Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex (Polzo II), 209 N.J. 51, 65 (2012)
(quoting Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002)).
A public entity may be "liable for injury caused by a condition of its
property" if a plaintiff can establish all the elements of N.J.S.A. 59:4 -2.
[I]n order to impose liability on a public entity pursuant
to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a plaintiff must establish the
existence of a "dangerous condition," that the condition
proximately caused the injury, that it "created a
reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
was incurred," that either the dangerous condition was
caused by a negligent employee or the entity knew
about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was
"palpably unreasonable."
[Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth., 169 N.J.
119, 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2); accord