In re K.S., Juvenile
[…] In re J.T., 166 Vt. at 184, 693 A.2d at 289. Instead, the appropriate remedy is a remand for the

family division to give appropriate notice and determine if the child qualified as an Indian child

under the ICWA. See id. (concluding that failure of court in termination-of-parental-rights

proceeding to give notice required by ICWA required remand, but not necessarily reversal, of

termination order; if child was determined by tribe to be Indian, then termination order would be

vacated); In re M.C.P., 153 Vt. 275, 289, 571 A.2d 627, 635 (1989) (stating same); see also 25

C.F.R. § 23.137(b) (“Upon a showing that an action for foster-care placement or termination of

parental rights violated any provision of 25 U.S.C. 1911, 1912, or 1913, the court must determine

whether it is appropriate to invalidate the action.”). Consistent with the law, we stayed the appeal

and remanded the matter for the court to address the ICWA issue.

       ¶ 28.   Mother argues that on remand, the court erred in concluding that DCF used due