In re K.S., Juvenile
[…] custodian and the tribe cannot be determined, such notice shall be given to the Secretary in like

manner”); 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a)-(b)(1) (explaining process for notifying BIA Regional Director).

The court found that DCF made a good-faith effort to identify and work with the tribes of which

there was reason to know K.S. could be a member by providing notice to the three federally

recognized Cherokee tribes as well as to the BIA Regional Director. This notice was sufficient to

comply with the ICWA. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b) (requiring “due diligence to identify and work

with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for

membership)”). “[T]he obligation is only one of inquiry and not an absolute duty to ascertain or

                                                 14
refute Native American ancestry.” In re Antoinette S., 129 Cal. Rptr. 2d 15, 25 (Cal. Ct. App.

2002).