In re K.S., Juvenile
[…] identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to
               know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership), to
               verify whether the child is in fact a member (or a biological parent
               is a member and the child is eligible for membership); and

               (2) Treat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is
               determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition
               of an “Indian child” in this part.

Id. § 23.107(b).

       ¶ 26.   In this case, the court had reason to know that K.S. might be an Indian child as early

as February 2019. A court has reason to know that a child is an Indian child if “[a]ny participant

in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian

organization, or agency informs the court that the child is an Indian child.” Id. § 23.107(c)(1).

The first page of the permanency case plan submitted to the court in February 2019 stated that

father reported that K.S. had Cherokee heritage, though she was not a registered member of the

tribe. Father was a participant in the proceeding at that point.