In re K.S., Juvenile
[…] Baron v. McGinty, 2021 VT 6, ¶ 29, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __ (citation omitted) (quotation omitted);

see also Off. of Child Support ex rel. Lewis v. Lewis, 2004 VT 127, ¶ 7, 178 Vt. 204, 882 A.2d

1128 (explaining that scope of family division’s jurisdiction is limited by statute). We interpret

statutes to give effect to legislative intent, as expressed in the plain language of the statute. Baron,

2021 VT 6, ¶ 30.

       ¶ 21.    Section 5103 of Title 33 gives the family division exclusive jurisdiction over all

proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to be CHINS. 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a). Subsection (d)

provides: “If the child is not subject to another juvenile proceeding, jurisdiction shall terminate

automatically . . . upon the adoption of a child following a termination of parental rights

proceeding.” Id. § 5103(d). In In re C.L.S., 2021 VT 25, ¶ 12, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __, we concluded

that the family division lacked jurisdiction under § 5103(d) to hear a post-adoption Rule 60 motion

that was filed after this Court issued its mandate affirming the father’s direct appeal from the