NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Amaro's probation for an abuse of discretion. But resolution of Amaro's claim requires us
to interpret provisions of the Kansas Code of Criminal Procedure, K.S.A. 22-2101 et seq.
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court exercises
unlimited review. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019).
K.S.A. 22-3422 provides that at any sentencing hearing, the district court must
inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of guilt by the court and ask
the defendant whether there is any legal cause not to proceed with sentencing. K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 22-3424(e)(4) states that before imposing sentence, the court must "address
the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a
statement on the defendant's own behalf and to present any evidence of mitigation of
4
punishment." The rights enumerated in these statutes are historically known as
"allocution." State v. Borders, 255 Kan. 871, 876, 879 P.2d 620 (1994). The district
court's failure to provide the defendant with the right of allocution at a sentencing hearing