NC Department of Environmental v. FERC
[…] FPC, 557 F.2d 1311, 1316 (9th

Cir. 1977) (project enlargement resulting in increased generating capacity satisfies

construction requirement).

       We also reject PK Ventures’ claim that FERC lacks jurisdiction because the Project

has no effect on interstate commerce given that it has not operated for over a decade and is

not presently producing electricity. As FERC explained, it is the proposed use of the

Project that is relevant to FERC’s licensing jurisdiction, not the manner in which the

unlicensed Project is presently being used. See 16 U.S.C. § 817(1) (requiring license for

proposed project on non-navigable Commerce Clause waters if FERC’s investigation of

the “proposed construction” shows that “the interests of interstate or foreign commerce

would be affected by such proposed construction”) (emphasis added).

       Because FERC properly exercised jurisdiction over the Project, we deny this portion

of PK Ventures’ petition for review.

                                             C.

                                             14