NC Department of Environmental v. FERC
[…] FERC, 650 F.3d 19, 23 (1st Cir.

2011).

         Section 401 of the Clean Water Act (“CWA”) requires an applicant seeking federal

licensing of a project that would result in a discharge to navigable waters to obtain a

certification from the appropriate state agency verifying that the planned project complies

with state water quality requirements. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). If the state concludes

that conditions on the operation of the project are necessary to ensure compliance with its

water quality standards, those conditions must be set out in the § 401 certification, and the

federal licensing agency must incorporate the state’s conditions into the federal license.

See id. § 1341(d). A state waives its certification authority if it “fails or refuses to act on a

request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one

                                               5
year) after receipt of such request.” Id. § 1341(a)(l). “No license or permit shall be granted

until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as

provided . . . . No license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the

State.” Id.

                                             II.

       The Project consists of a dam, powerhouse, and related facilities in Chatham

County, North Carolina. The 10-feet high, 900-feet long masonry dam was built in 1874.