NC Department of Environmental v. FERC
[…] omitted), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 373 (2020).

       In our view, PK Ventures’ ownership of the Project gives it a direct stake in the

outcome of the licensing proceeding and satisfies the requirements for Article III standing.

If FERC does not have jurisdiction over the Project, as PK Ventures contends, PK Ventures

would be free to operate the Project as it sees fit, without a FERC license or oversight. But

if FERC does have jurisdiction and the license to McMahan stands, the FPA authorizes

McMahan to take title to the Project from PK Ventures through eminent domain. See 16

U.S.C. § 814 (“When any licensee cannot acquire by contract . . . the right to use . . . the

lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any

dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, . . . it

may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain . . . .”). Because the

                                             12
issuance of the license to McMahan threatens PK Ventures’ continuing use and ownership

of the Project, PK Ventures has suffered a concrete injury-in-fact that would be redressed

were we to rule in its favor.