in the Interest of J.E., a Child
[…] may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship of, or possession of and

access to, that child if a preponderance of the evidence satisfies two grounds. Tex.

Fam. Code Ann. § 156.001; see id. §§ 105.005, 156.101(a); In re F.A., No. 02-16-00156-

CV, 2017 WL 632913, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 16, 2017, no pet.) (mem.

op.). First, to meet the “threshold requirement,” the movant must satisfy one of three

statutory elements. In re C.A., No. 10-16-00351-CV, 2021 WL 409621, at *8 (Tex.

App.—Waco Feb. 3, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann.

§ 156.101(a). In this case, Father was required to prove that “the circumstances of the

child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order [at issue] . . . materially and

substantially changed since the . . . date of the signing of a mediated . . . settlement

agreement on which the order is based.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(a)(1)(B); see

In re A.J.L., No. 14-16-00834-CV, 2017 WL 4844479, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston

[14th Dist.] Oct. 26, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.); cf. In re Marriage of Harrison, 557 S.W.3d

99, 139 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g)