Lamoria Witcher Oliver v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 20 (2011) (quoting Vincent v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 648, 652 (2008)). Code § 18.2-51.2(A) provides that it is unlawful when any person “maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment.” Additionally, Code § 18.2-53.1 makes it “unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit murder . . . .” Lamoria challenges the trial court’s decision to deny her motions to strike and her ultimate convictions because she claims the evidence that she was the perpetrator of the crimes was insufficient.