Lamoria Witcher Oliver v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138 (1995). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from -4- the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 90, 95 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130 (2008)). In a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we must “examine the evidence that supports the conviction and allow the conviction to stand unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 20 (2011) (quoting Vincent v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 648, 652 (2008)). Code § 18.2-51.2(A) provides that it is unlawful when any person “maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill . . . if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment.” Additionally, Code § 18.2-53.1 makes it “unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit murder . . . .” Lamoria challenges the trial court’s decision to deny her motions to strike and her ultimate