Christina M. Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Prior to trial, neither the appellant nor Michael challenged the constitutionality of any portion of Code § 40.1-103. During trial, the appellant and Michael made motions to strike based on Commonwealth v. Carter, 21 Va. App. 150 (1995), noting that it held the second clause of Code § 40.1-103 unconstitutionally vague.4 Counsel did not argue that other portions of the statute were unconstitutional. The circuit court denied the motions to strike. In closing, the appellant again mentioned that “[o]ne part of [Code § 40.1-103] ha[d] been declared unconstitutional.” Counsel commented that other parts “seem[ed] . . . open 4 That clause makes it a felony for “any person . . . having custody of a child [under 18] . . . willfully or negligently to cause or permit such child to be placed in a situation that its life, health or morals may be endangered.” Code § 40.1-103(A) (emphasis added). -6- ended,” but he did so only in the context of addressing whether the facts were sufficient to prove that the appellant had violated the statute. He did not specifically assert that any other part was unconstitutional.