Christina M. Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “[T]he general rule of statutory construction is to infer the legislature’s intent from the plain meaning of the language used.” Hillman v. Commonwealth, 68 Va. App. 585, 592-93 (2018) (quoting Meeks v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 798, 802 (2007)). “Thus, ‘[a]n undefined term must be given its ordinary meaning, [in light of its] context . . . .’” Id. at 593 (first alteration in original) (quoting Meeks, 274 Va. at 802); see Jones v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 412, 415 (2018) (considering the standard dictionary definition of an undefined statutory term). The statute at issue in this appeal, Code § 40.1-103, provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . having the custody of any child . . . to cause or permit such child to be . . . tortured . . . or cruelly treated.” Code § 40.1-103(A).