The Judge Rotenberg Educational Center, Inc. v. FDA
[…] We determine that a single issue is determinative of the case. That issue is: Does the FDA have legal authority to ban an otherwise legal device from a particular use? The other arguments will not require separate analysis. 6 II. Analysis The answer to the controlling issue is determined by the application of two statutes: 21 U.S.C. § 360f, which authorizes the FDA to ban medical devices, and 21 U.S.C. § 396, which prohibits the FDA from regulating the practice of medicine. We begin by setting forth the relevant portion of each statute. Section 360f, which Congress passed in the Medical Device Amendments of 1976 to the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, grants the FDA authority to ban medical devices. The section provides: “Whenever the Secretary finds . . . that a device intended for human use presents substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury,” and that risk cannot be “corrected or eliminated by labeling,” the Secretary “may initiate a proceeding to promulgate a regulation to make such device a banned device.” 21 U.S.C. § 360f(a).