Matter of People ex rel. Roberts v. Brann
[…] Sam Roberts, On Behalf of Brighton Montgomery, Petitioner-Appellant,

v

Cynthia Brann, etc., Respondent-Respondent.




Janet E. Sabel, The Legal Aid Society, New York (Sam A. Roberts of counsel), for

appellant.

Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York (Christina Ante of counsel), for respondent.



Judgment (denominated decision and order), Supreme Court, New York County (April A. Newbauer, J.), entered on or about January 25, 2021, denying the petition for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of defendant Brighton Montgomery, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

CPL 520.30(1) provides: "Following the posting of a bail bond and the justifying affidavit or affidavits or the posting of cash bail, the court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy." In this case, the habeas court properly found that the bail court, after fixing bail with four alternative forms including $150,000 partially secured bond with 10% security, and conducting a surety hearing, providently exercised its discretion in rejecting the obligor's proffer of $15,000