City Of Seattle, V. Bill Lange
[…] 21
No. 78071-9-I/22


prove both the IID and DWLS charges because “absent a stipulation[,] the City

must present evidence that the criminal conviction was the basis for the

suspension or notation.”73

       The City argues the entirety of exhibit 13 was admissible without redaction

on the IID charge because Lange’s prior offenses were the reason for the IID

notation. The City misunderstands the IID ordinance.

       SMC 11.56.350 states “[n]o person whose driving record includes a

notation, pursuant to RCW 46.20.740, that the person may operate a motor

vehicle equipped with an [IID,] shall operate a motor vehicle that is not so

equipped.” RCW 46.20.740(1) requires that the Department of Licensing “attach

or imprint a notation on the driving record of any person restricted under

RCW 46.20.740, 46.61.5055, or 10.05.140 stating that the person may operate

only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning [IID].” Although

RCW 46.20.740(1) requires the Department to make an IID notation when one of

three statutes is violated, whether that administrative requirement was met goes to

the validity of the notation, not its existence.74 The parties agree the City was not