Zia Ul-Haq Sheikh v. Jane Doe
[…] Id. at 650. Evaluating reprehensibility requires consideration of whether: (1) the harm inflicted was physical rather than economic; (2) the tortious conduct showed an indifference to or reckless disregard for the health or safety of others; (3) the target of the conduct had financial vulnerability; (4) the conduct involved repeated actions; and (5) the harm resulted from intentional malice, trickery or deceit. Id. Section 41.003 of the civil practice and remedies code, which sets forth the standards for recovery of exemplary damages, provides the following: If the claimant relies on a statute establishing a cause of action and authorizing exemplary damages in specified circumstances or in conjunction with a specified culpable mental state, exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the damages result from the specified circumstances or culpable mental state. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(c). A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under chapter 81 may recover, among other things, exemplary damages.