See id. As amended, the TTCA initially enumerated “thirty-three[3] municipal functions defined as governmental and included not only 3 The number of enumerated governmental functions is now thirty-six. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). –5– long held governmental functions such as police and fire protection, and sanitary and storm sewers, but such traditional proprietary functions as the operations of cemeteries, waterworks, and street construction and design.” See id. at 683 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)). Section 101.0215(a) of the TTCA defines governmental functions as those “that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Subsection (a) further provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six individual functions that it deems governmental. In Subsection (b), the TTCA defines proprietary functions as those that a municipality “may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . .” See id. § 101.0215(b). Subsection (c) further provides: “The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id. § 101.0215(c).