Appellees point to the TTCA’s definition of proprietary functions as those that a “municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b). Because Officer McCullers was acting on behalf of a private party, and because his role ostensibly could have been performed by a private security guard, Appellees argue that the Town’s coordination of his services was proprietary. This argument fails for three reasons. First, Appellees ignore Subsection (c), the saving clause of Section 101.0215. After defining governmental and proprietary functions, and providing examples of each, the TTCA expressly states: “The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id. § 101.0215(c). As such, it is immaterial whether the Town’s policy benefited only its inhabitants.