WS CE RESORT OWNER, LLC v. THOMAS M. HOLLAND
[…] We agree because the trial court could not grant summary judgment to the Plaintiffs on their attorney fees claim under OCGA § 13-6-11, and it did not provide the requisite notice that it was considering a sua sponte award of attorney fees under OCGA § 9- 15-14 (b). (a) Attorney Fees Under OCGA § 13-6-11 As to an award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11, that statute provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where 12 To the extent CE Owner argues that the trial court’s order violates the new zoning ordinance, we note that there is no evidence in the record that a new zoning ordinance has been put into place, and that no arguments were made to the trial court below regarding the existence or implementation of new zoning regulations. 29 the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” Thus, the plain language of the statute shows that the determination of whether the Defendant has been stubbornly litigious so as to support of an attorney fees award under OCGA § 13-6-11 is an issue solely for the jury’s determination.