07/06/2021
[…] order, the petitioner must prove four elements:
First, the order alleged to have been violated must be “lawful.” Second, the
order alleged to have been violated must be clear, specific, and unambiguous.
Third, the person alleged to have violated the order must have actually
disobeyed or otherwise resisted the order. Fourth, the person’s violation of
the order must be “willful.”
Konvalinka, 249 S.W.3d at 354-55 (footnotes omitted). In this case, Husband alleged that
Wife violated the final decree of divorce, and Wife has not challenged the legality of that
order.
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-105(a) provides that, “If the contempt consists in the
performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters
and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.” (Emphasis added). Because Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-9-104 authorized the trial court to order damages in the circumstances at issue, we need not address
Wife’s argument regarding Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105(a).
-6-
As to the second element of proof, Wife asserts that the final divorce decree was not