07/06/2021
[…] court did not order Wife to return Husband’s personal property items. See Boren v. Hill
Boren, P.C., No. W2017-02383-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 5044669, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.
Oct. 17, 2018). Moreover, the burden of proof is on the contemnor to prove that he or she
is unable to comply with the court’s order. Id. The record contains no evidence that Wife
offered any such evidence below.
Wife further argues that this is an action for criminal contempt because the trial
court awarded damages. Subsection (a) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 addresses
contempt for “an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to
perform,” and subsection (b) provides: “The person or if same be a corporation, then such
person or corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in
-5-
contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court.”2 (Emphasis
added). Prior to 2011, Tenn.