NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] reasonable for police to hem in Sanchez’s vehicle to prevent escape, and then “take
necessary measures to determine whether [Sanchez was] in fact carrying a weapon and to
neutralize the threat of physical harm.” Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 24 (1968). Under the
circumstances, removing and handcuffing Sanchez was a reasonable, necessary measure.
Johnson, 592 F.3d at 448 (“placing a suspect in handcuffs while securing a location or
2
And though we need not address whether MacNamara had probable cause,
Sanchez’s attempted escape may have justified a warrantless arrest. See 21 Del. Ch. §
4103(b) (a driver signaled to stop a vehicle who “increases speed or extinguishes the
vehicle’s lights and attempts to flee or elude the police officer shall be guilty of a class G
felony”); 21 Del. C. § 701(a)(1) (authorizing warrantless arrests for traffic law violations
committed in officer’s presence).
5
conducting an investigation” does not “automatically transform an otherwise-valid Terry
stop into a full-blown arrest”).
C. The Gun Sat in Plain View